New York

United States · North America

The platonic ideal of a city, in twenty-three flavours.

Best timeApr–Jun
CurrencyUSD
LanguageEnglish
Vibemuseums · food · skyline
Why it stands out

What makes New York distinctive

  • #66 of 68
    Among the 3 most expensive

    Ranks #66 of 68 — sits in the top of the global price band, driven mainly by accommodation.

  • +161% vs $279
    161% above global median

    At $728/day mid-range, New York runs 161% over the $279/day global median across 68 cities.

  • +13% vs region
    Above North America average

    13% pricier than the North America regional average of $642/day mid-range. Regional rank: #2 of 3.

New York sits well above the global median — a $728/day mid-range figure, 161% over the $279/day baseline across 68 cities. Inside North America it's ranked #2 of 3 on daily cost, 13% above the regional average of $642/day. Individual cost lines all track close to the regional norm, so New York's daily figure is a fair proxy for the region as a whole. Season effect is roughly 47% between low and peak, in line with the global average (~47%), which is why timing the trip to apr–jun shows up on nearly every itinerary that hits the numbers on this page.

Daily cost · shoulder season

Three credible numbers, depending on how you travel.

Budget
$318
per person · per day
hostels, street food
Mid-range
$728
per person · per day
hotels, sit-down meals
Luxury
$2040
per person · per day
design hotels, tasting menus

What a trip to New York actually costs

On a shoulder-season day in New York, a budget traveller spends about $318, a mid-range traveller about $728, and a luxury traveller about $2040 — per person, covering accommodation, food, local transport, activities, and miscellaneous costs. At $728/day mid-range, New York is more expensive than most major destinations (global median $279/day).

Time your visit for Apr–Jun and the daily figure stays near the baseline; shift into peak and you'll see roughly a 47% swing between low and peak season for the same mid-range trip ($619 → $910 per day).

Compared with nearby North America destinations, Toronto is the cheaper neighbour ($471/day).

Cost breakdown

Where the money goes, per day

CategoryBudgetMid-rangeLuxury
accommodation$170$374$1105
food$59$153$408
transport$20$48$119
activities$43$102$272
Misc & fees$26$51$136
Total per day$318$728$2040

Per person · USD · shoulder-season baseline

By season

When is New York cheapest?

SeasonBudget / dayMid / dayLuxury / day
low$270$619$1734
shoulder$318$728$2040
peak$398$910$2550

Best-value window: Apr–Jun

By trip length

Total cost by length of stay

LengthBudgetMid-rangeLuxury
3 days$954$2,184$6,120
7 days$2,226$5,096$14,280
14 days$4,452$10,192$28,560

On-the-ground totals · shoulder season · excludes flights and visas

FAQ

New York travel costs · common questions

How much does a day in New York cost?
Budget travellers spend around $318 per day, mid-range travellers around $728, and luxury travellers around $2040. Figures are shoulder-season, per person, in USD, and cover accommodation, food, local transport, activities, and miscellaneous costs.
Is New York expensive?
At $728/day mid-range in shoulder season, New York is more expensive than most major destinations (~$279/day). It sits inside our North America cost band.
What's the cheapest time to visit New York?
Low season in New York brings mid-range daily costs down to about $619, versus $910 in peak season — a ~47% swing. The best window weather-and-price overall is Apr–Jun.
How much should I budget for a week in New York?
Plan for roughly $2226 (budget), $5096 (mid-range), or $14280 (luxury) per person for seven days on the ground, before flights and visas. Add a 10–15% buffer.
What currency is used in New York?
New York uses the USD. Pay in the local currency at terminals — never accept "dynamic currency conversion" into your home currency.